Menu
Menu

PRIVACY POLICY

Our privacy policy, which sets out how we will use your information, can be found at below. By using this Website, you consent to the processing described therein and warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

ABOUT HUMANWELLNESS.COM?

humanwellness.com is a company registered in Australian Securities & Investments Commission (ABN 55 139 149 545). We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998).

The following information is provided to allow our online visitors to be fully informed of our Privacy Policies. By visiting humanwellness.com, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to websites maintained by other companies or organizations to which we link with and humanwellness.com is not responsible for any personal information you submit to third parties via our website. Please ensure that you read the Privacy Policy of such other companies or organizations before submitting your details.

The Personal Data We Collect 

humanwellness.com recognises the concern of our customers regarding privacy of information. All information you give to humanwellness.com is stored securely, and is not accessible to other users. We are committed to protecting your privacy.

Service Provider uses your user name and password to grant you access to and use of the Website. Your e-mail address will be used, at your request, to send you a copy of your user name and password. If you provide personally identifiable information, it will be used to provide you with the service you have requested. We may also use the information to communicate with you about new features, products or services, and/or to improve the services that we offer by tailoring them to your needs.

We also allow access to our database by third parties that provide us with services, such as technical maintenance or forums software, but only for the purpose of and to the extent necessary to provide those services. There are also times when you provide information about yourself to us in areas of the site that may be managed or participated in by third parties. In such cases, the information may be used by us and by such third party(ies), each pursuant to its own policies. We may also provide your information to our advertisers, so that they can serve ads to you that meet your needs or match your interests. While Service Provider will seek to require such third parties to follow appropriate privacy policies and will not authorize them to use this information except for the express purpose for which it is provided, Service Provider does not bear any responsibility for any actions or policies of third parties. There may also be occasion when we are legally required to provide access to our database in order to cooperate with police investigations or other legal proceedings. In those instances, the information is provided only for that purpose.

In addition, we reserve the right to use the information we collect about your computer, which may at times be able to identify you, for any lawful business purpose, including without limitation to help diagnose problems with our servers, to gather broad demographic information, and to otherwise administer our Website. While your personally identifying information is used only as outlined above, we reserve the right to use, transfer, sell, and share aggregated, anonymous data about our users as a group for any business purpose, such as analyzing usage trends and seeking compatible advertisers and partners.

In addition, as our business changes, we may buy or sell various assets. In the event all or a portion of the assets owned or controlled by Service Provider, its parent or any subsidiary or affiliated entity are sold, assigned, transferred or acquired by another company, the information from and/or about our Website users may be among the transferred assets.

Please note we do not keep your credit card details on file. We use third party providers including Commbank and Paypal to process payments, and only these entities see your credit card details. We ask for your telephone number to allow us to process your order and to let you know the status of your order. This number may be given to our courier for delivery services in order for us to keep you informed.

Other Sites

Human Wellness is not responsible for the privacy practices of sites that are linked to this site via hyperlinks, banner advertising or otherwise. Please take care at all times to check whose site you are visiting.  If you have any questions about how these other websites use your information, you should contact them directly.

Accessing Your Personal Information 

We will endeavour to keep the information we hold accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by emailing us, if you wish to do so please visit our Help & Contact pages. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly.

Communication and Marketing

When you register with humanwellness.com we will send you email communications to keep you updated with our products and services. You can opt-out of these emails at any time via the Unsubscribe link on the email. If you place an order, we will also e-mail you updates on the status of your order.

We do not sell or otherwise pass your details to third parties for marketing purposes. Marketing communications you subscribe to will only be sent by humanwellness.com.

Cookies

When you visit humanwellness.coms, our site will automatically send you a “cookie”.

A cookie is a piece of text sent from a web server to your computer, and is used to identify you only by a random number. This information does not personally identify you, but it does tell us that your computer has visited our site and what areas of the site have been browsed.

You may have read about “cookies,” nuggets of information that are placed by a Website in a storage place on your own computer. We may use cookies to control the display of ads, to track usage patterns on the site, to deliver editorial content, and to record registration and personalization information. For example, if you register on any part of the Website and are given the option to save your user name and password on your computer, we can provide this convenience to you by placing a cookie on your computer. Our cookies may contain personally identifiable information and such cookies may be shared with our affiliates and other companies.

Some of our advertisers occasionally serve you cookies as well. We do not have control over cookies placed by advertisers.

We may also use advertising service vendors to help present advertisements on the Website. These vendors may use cookies, web beacons, or similar technologies to serve you advertisements tailored to interests you have shown by browsing on this and other sites you have visited, to determine whether you have seen a particular advertisement before and to avoid sending you duplicate advertisements. In doing so, these vendors may collect non-personal data such as your browser type, your operating system, Web pages visited, time of visits, content viewed, ads viewed, and other clickstream data. The use of cookies, web beacons, or similar technologies by these advertising service vendors is subject to their own privacy policies, not ours, and Service Provider disclaims all liability in connection therewith.

If you don’t want any cookies, your Web browser likely includes an option that allows you to not accept them. However, if you set your browser to refuse cookies, some portions of the Website may not function properly.

Security

humanwellness.com takes reasonable care to maintain appropriate safeguards to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of the information you have provided us with. We use a Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption to help protect the personal information you send us during the order process.

Questions: Should you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy you may contact us at human@humanwellness.com

BY CONTINUING TO USE OUR SITE, YOU AGREE TO ABIDE BY THESE SITE TERMS, CONDITIONS AND POLICIES .